Wiggin v. Town of Searsport
[…] In giving such notice, it is not required that the state provide any notice regarding the availability of state-law remedies. Perkins, 525 U.S. at 241 ("Once the property owner is informed that his property has been seized, he can turn to . . . public sources to learn about the remedial procedures available to him.").

If no notice was provided, the fault does not lie in Maine law. See Me. R. Crim. P. 41(g) (requiring that "a receipt for the property taken" be supplied "to the person from whom or from whose premises the property was taken"); see also 25 M.R.S. § 3502 ("Such property believed to be . . . stolen or otherwise illegally possessed, . . . must be retained in custody by the chief of police . . ., who shall make reasonable inquiry and efforts to identify and notify the owner or other person entitled to possession of the property and shall return the property after such person provides reasonable and satisfactory proof of that person's ownership or right to possession . . . .").

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing analysis, the recommendation is that the Court grant in part and deny in part Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment.