Wiggains v. Reed (In re Wiggains)
[…] If community property is held in only one spouse's name, as shown by contract, deposit of funds or other evidence of ownership, it is presumably subject to that spouse's sole management, control and disposition. Possession of or residence on property is, however, at a minimum evidence of management, control and disposition, and at a maximum determinative. In common parlance, community property subject to a spouse's sole management, control and disposition is often referred-to as "special community property."

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.101 et. seq. (West 2015).

Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102(a) (West 2015) ("During marriage, each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of the community property that the spouse would have owned if single..."), with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102(c) (west 2015) ("Except as provided by Subsection (a), community property is subject to the joint management, control and disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of attorney in writing or other agreement."), and Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.101 (West 2015) ("Each spouse has the sole management, control, and disposition of that spouse's separate property.").

Tex. Fam. Code § 3.102(a) (West 2015); see generally, Montemayor v. Ortiz, 208 S.W.3d 627 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2006, review denied).