Wiggains v. Reed (In re Wiggains)
[…] In In re Hinsley, the Fifth Circuit affirmed a bankruptcy court's determination that a series of marital partition agreements transforming certain community property into a non-debtor spouse's separate property prior to bankruptcy, should be avoided pursuant to section 544(b) and the Texas Family Code § 4.106(a) . Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, of course, provides that a "Trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law." Then, the other "applicable law" in Hinsley, was section 4.106(a) of the Texas Family Code, which provides that "[a] provision of a partition or exchange agreement made under this subchapter [of marital property agreement] is void with respect to the rights of a preexisting creditor whose rights are intended to be defrauded by it." Although the term "transfer" does not appear in section 4.106(a), the term does appear in section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. It is clear from the facts of Hinsley and the lack of discussion regarding any "obligation," that the basis for avoidance was not "any obligation incurred."