Wiese Construction v. Forest Homes
[…] "Any judgment debtor, an execution against whom has been returned unsatisfied . . . or who has failed to respond within thirty days to any postjudgment interrogatories . . . may be examined on oath . . . Such examination shall be on questions put by the judgment creditor or his attorney . . ."

DISCUSSION

Under General Statutes § 52-198: "If a corporation is party to an action, the opposite party may examine the president, treasurer, secretary, clerk or any director or other officer thereof in the same manner as if he were a party to the suit." When interpreting this statute, the court recognizes that, in cases such as this, the individual is not a named party, but merely speaks for the inanimate corporation. See Lieberman v. Reliable Refuse Co., 212 Conn. 661, 673, 563 A.2d 1013 (1989).