Case No. 1:06-CV-269.
[…] Sparta Water Co., 57 S.W.2d 793, 795 (Tenn. 1933). All of Plaintiff's allegations about the formation of an employment contract, whether written or oral, involve URS and Advatech, not MHIA. Plaintiff fails to establish or even allege privity of contract with MHIA.
B. LIABILITY FOR RETALIATORY DISCHARGE UNDER THE TPPA
The first issue is whether MHIA can be held liable as Plaintiff's employer under the TPPA. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a), provides: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." This Court has recognized the following four essential elements to make out a TPPA claim:
(1) the plaintiff must be the defendant's employee;
(2) the plaintiff must refuse to participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities;