Wieland Holdings, Inc. v. Synergy Tax Consultants, LLC
[…] But that is only one aspect of the prohibition and not the one upon which Wieland focuses. The acceptance of a contingent fee engagement to influence KCED incentive package decisions is also prohibited. Thus we must focus not on whether Synergy conducted “lobbying activity” but rather on the question whether the parties entered into an “engagement to influence” KCED incentive package decisions.

2. The Context

Synergy focuses on “lobbying activity” because it seeks to distinguish itself and its work by referring to the definition of “executive agency lobbying activity” found in KRS 11A.201. The term “influence” is not defined anywhere in the chapter. KRS 11A.201(10)(a) defines “executive agency lobbying activity” as “contacts made to promote, advocate, or oppose the passage, modification, defeat, or executive approval or veto of any legislation or otherwise influence the outcome of an executive agency decision by direct communication with.any executive agency official.or a member of the staff of any one (1) of the officials listed in this paragraph.” KRS 11 A.201(10)(b) excludes from “executive agency lobbying activity” “[professional services in preparing executive agency decisions, preparing arguments regarding executive agency decisions, or advising clients and rendering opinions regarding proposed pending executive agency decisions if