Wieland Holdings, Inc. v. Synergy Tax Consultants, LLC
[…] Synergy insists that “the question of whether Synergy was engaged to do something doesn't end with the engagement letter entered into at the outset. Whether Wieland ‘engaged' Synergy to conduct lobbying activity depends on what Synergy was actually doing over the course of the engagement.” Id. (emphasis in original).

We conclude that the analysis must be confined to the statute and the terms contained within the four corners of the contract. The terms “engage” and “engagement” are defined in the KRS Chapter 11A. In KRS 11A.201, “'engage' means any arrangement, and ‘engagement' means arrangement, whereby an individual is employed or retained for compensation to act for or on behalf of an employer.” 11A.201(4). A plain reading of this language evidences that an “engagement,” for our purposes, is the contract; that is, the arrangement whereby Wieland employed Synergy to act on its behalf. What Synergy actually did, whether consistent with the terms of the engagement or not, does not matter.