Wiel v. Wahlgren
[…] Safety, 735 N.W.2d 706, 711 (Minn. 2007) (applying an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to the district court's broad power to issue discovery orders). We see no abuse of that discretion given the multitude of documents produced here and the delays in this matter which were attributable to both parties, as well as the global pandemic.

Still, wife argues that the district court erred in denying her new-trial motion when it analyzed this issue using Minnesota Statutes section 518.145, subdivision 2, instead of rule 59.01 of the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure. Minnesota Statutes section 518.145, subdivision 2, provides that the district court may order a new trial as relief from a judgment and decree for one of the following reasons: "(1) mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (2) newly discovered evidence . . .; (3) fraud . . .; (4) the judgment and decree . . . is void; or (5) the judgment has been satisfied, released, or discharged, . . . or it is no longer equitable."

Rule 59.01, on the other hand, states in applicable part that a new trial may be granted based upon an irregularity in the proceeding that deprived the moving party of a fair trial. Minn. R. Civ.