Wiegand v. JNR Adjustment Company, Inc.
[…] Bass, 111 F.3d at 1325.

JNR asserts that an alleged obligation arising from the commission of a crime is not a debt. However, "[d]ishonored checks are only criminal or tortious when the drawer knows or intends the check to be dishonored at the time it is written." Duffy, 133 F.3d at 1124; see also Bass, 111 F.3d at 1329; Minn. Stat. § 609.535, Subd. 2 ("Whoever issues a check which, at the time of issuance, the issuer intends shall not be paid, is guilty of issuing a dishonored check."). There is no exception in the FDCPA for situations of fraudulent intent in creating a debt. Byes, 1997 WL 736692 at *3. "[C]ourts generally will not create a fraud exception where none exists in the test of the statute." Duffy, 133 F.3d at 1124.