Wiegand v. JNR Adjustment Company, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to this statute, an issuer is liable for the amount of a dishonored check plus the posted service charge immediately, even without notice of dishonor. In this case, Plaintiffs received notice of dishonor describing this alleged obligation, and inviting them to dispute the validity of the alleged debt by contacting JNR. The statute sets forth that after 30 days of nonpayment on such an alleged debt, additional penalties attach. Plaintiffs argue JNR failed to send a notice of dishonor that included a description of the penalties contained in § 332.50, as required by § 332.50.

Section 609.535 states that "[n]otice of nonpayment or dishonor that includes a citation to and a description of the penalties in this section shall be sent by the payee or holder of the check to the maker or drawer. . . ." Minn. Stat. 609.535, Subd. 3. The penalties outlined in § 609.535 include imprisonment for various ranges of time or varying levels of fines, or both, depending on the aggregated value of the dishonored checks. Id. at Subd. 2a.