Wiegand v. JNR Adjustment Company, Inc.
[…] The check amount and service charge are the amounts Defendant was seeking in its letter to Plaintiffs. Defendant's letter accurately outlines in accordance with § 332.50 the penalties contained therein, and states that those penalties will attach only "if" the amount is not paid. Am. Compl. Ex. 1.

Plaintiffs did dispute the debt, notifying JNR that both Plaintiffs had closed the accounts on which the stolen checks were drawn, resulting in the checks being dishonored. JNR does not claim that Plaintiffs are liable for the debts, and is not pursuing payment.

Section 332.50, Subd. 2(b)(1) states that a written demand for payment of the "civil liability" requires inclusion of "a copy of this section." The civil liability is identified as a "civil penalty of up to $100 or the value of the check, whichever is greater." Id. Because Defendants were not demanding payment of the civil penalty of up to $100, the requirement for sending a photocopy of § 332.50 did not apply to Defendant's letter. Defendant's failure to include "a copy of this section" does not violate § 332.50.