Wiederhorn v. Multnomah Athletic Club
[…] We undertake that task by first examining the text and context of the statute. We begin with the text of the statute itself as the starting point for interpretation, because it is the best evidence of the legislature's intent. Id. at 610. We also apply rules of statutory construction that bear directly on the interpretation of the statutory provision at issue. If, after completing the first level of analysis, the legislature's intent is clear, our task is complete and further inquiry is unnecessary. Id. at 611.

We begin our discussion with the statute at issue. ORS 65.167 provides, in part:

"(1) No member of a public benefit or mutual benefit corporation may be expelled or suspended, and no membership or memberships in such corporations may be terminated or suspended, except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.

"* * * * *