Wiederhorn v. Multnomah Athletic Club
[…] Specifically, ORS 12.080(1), enumerating limitations on contract claims, provides, in part:

"An action upon a contract * * * excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.070, 12.110 and 12.135 and except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.750;

"* * * * *

"shall be commenced within six years."

Further, ORS 12.110(1), enumerating limitations on tort claims, provides, in part:

"An action for * * * any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years # * *"

Finally, the limitations in both ORS 12.080(1) and ORS 12.110(1) are subject to ORS 12.010, which provides:

"Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute."

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the legislature expressly limited contract and tort claims where "a different limitation [is] prescribed by statute." Here, ORS 65.167(4)"which unambiguously prescribes a one-year statute of limitations — is such a statute.