Wiederhorn v. Multnomah Athletic Club
[…] Second, plaintiff argues that his claims arise under ORS chapter 12, identifying contract and tort claims, and not ORS 65.167. However, that contention is contradicted by the text of ORS 12.080(1), ORS 12.110(1), and related provisions. Specifically, ORS 12.080(1), enumerating limitations on contract claims, provides, in part:

"An action upon a contract * * * excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.070, 12.110 and 12.135 and except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.750;

"* * * * *

"shall be commenced within six years."

Further, ORS 12.110(1), enumerating limitations on tort claims, provides, in part:

"An action for * * * any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years # * *"

Finally, the limitations in both ORS 12.080(1) and ORS 12.110(1) are subject to ORS 12.010, which provides: