Wiechers v. Moore
[…] Doc. 49 at 5 (quoting H.R. Rep. 108-790(1), 108th Cong., 2d Sess. 2004, 2004 WL 2920863, at *18) (emphasis added). The Court cannot agree with Plaintiff that § 6805(d)(1)(A) provides a broad prohibition on fees for parking in developed areas, such as the Lower Kern River SAFAs. Likewise, the Court cannot accept Plaintiff's suggestion that Congress intended "that REA . . . [would] require the Forest Service to provide free alternate parking for visitors who do not intend to use the amenities at developed recreation sites." Doc. 48 at 42.

Section § 6802(d)(1)(D) provides further support for the Court's conclusion that the last antecedent rule should not apply. That provision provides that fees cannot be charged "[f]or persons who are driving through, walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal recreational lands and waters without using the facilities and services. " § 6802(d)(1)(D).