Wiechers v. Moore
[…] Marlyn Nutraceuticals, 571 F.3d at 880. Rather, he maintains that the Court committed a clear error in its analysis of § 6802(d)(1)(A). See id.

The facts of the case are thoroughly discussed in the Court's April 10, 2014 order, see Doc. 48 at 1-8, 25-32, and Plaintiff does not allege new facts in his motion for reconsideration. Thus, the factual background described in the April 10, 2014 order is incorporated herein by reference. Relevant facts are discussed only where necessary.

Resolution of Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration hinges on the interpretation of § 6802(d)(1)(A), which provides that:

The Secretary shall not charge any standard amenity recreation fee or expanded amenity recreation fee for Federal recreational lands and waters administered by the Bureau of Land Management, the Forest Service, or the Bureau of Reclamation under this chapter for any of the following: (A) Solely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides.
In the April 10, 2014 order, the Court concluded that Plaintiff had conceded that each clause of § 6802(d)(1)(A) was limited by the phrase "along roads or trailsides" because the Forest Service so argued and Plaintiff thereafter abandoned reliance on that provision.