noting state "courts have consistently decided legal cause as a matter of law"
[…] In this case, the Fourth Circuit asks a different question. We are now asked whether comparative negligence—which is normally thought of as a defense —applies in a strict liability or breach of warranty case when the plaintiff's conduct (1) is not tortious conduct and is not misuse; and (2) relates only to the enhancement of the injuries, not to the cause of the accident. As asked, the answer is "no."
See Donze , 420 S.C. at 10, 800 S.E.2d at 480 (stating "the defense of comparative negligence does not apply in crashworthiness cases").
See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-20 (2005) ("If the user or consumer discovers the defect and is aware of the danger, and nevertheless proceeds unreasonably to make use of the product and is injured by it, he is barred from recovery.").
In our original opinion, we restated the question, explaining, "We address the question as one of proximate cause." Wickersham , (Shearouse Adv. Sh. No. 30 at 62). Mrs. Wickersham argues in her petition for rehearing the Fourth Circuit's question is not about proximate cause. We do not agree.