Wicked Prof'l Servs. v. Holland
[…] The Hollands took out a construction loan in Chesapeake's name, and the draw schedule, which was incorporated into the Contract, reflected Chesapeake's ownership of the Property. WPS executed the draw schedule and the revised building permit, both of which named Chesapeake as the owner. It would defeat the remedial purpose of the MCHPA to construe it narrowly to permit the misidentification of the "Buyer" in a contract to eliminate protections under the Act. This is especially so because a limited liability company may be a Buyer under the MCHPA. See RP § 10-501(b) & (h) (permitting any "legal entity" to be a "person who . . . enters into a contract for the construction of a custom home").

Here, the Contract was for a "Custom home" to be constructed "for the buyer's residence on land currently or previously owned by the buyer." RP § 10-501(c). The Hollands are the sole members of Chesapeake, and the construction loan from which WPS took its draws was secured by a deed of trust on the Property naming Chesapeake on the title.