Wicked Prof'l Servs. v. Holland
[…] RP § 10-506(a). A builder who violates these sections is subject to several penalties, and a violation constitutes "[a]n unfair or deceptive trade practice" under the Maryland Consumer Protection Act. RP § 10-507. In order to be entitled to damages or an award of reasonable attorneys' fees in an action under the Consumer Protection Act premised upon a violation of the MCHPA, a homeowner must show that they "were actually injured by [the] violation of the Act[.]" DeReggi Constr. Co. v. Mate, 130 Md.App. 648, 665 (2000).

Of significance here, section 10-501(b) of the MCHPA defines a "Buyer" as "any person who seeks or enters into a contract for the construction of a custom home." "Person" is elsewhere defined to include individuals, corporations, and "any other legal or commercial entity." RP § 10-501(h). A "Custom home" is "a single-family dwelling constructed for the buyer's residence on land currently or previously owned by the buyer." RP § 10-501(c) (emphasis added).

The circuit court reasoned that the Hollands did not fall within the ambit of the statute because they signed the Contract in their own names and did not currently or previously own the land upon which the custom home was to be constructed.