No. 02-07-156-CV
[…] Appellee contends that the term "must" in subsection (b) creates a condition precedent, thereby allowing other provisions to be included in the petition as long as the specified requirements in subsection (b) are met. But this argument is inconsistent with the other plain language of the statute we have noted above, which specifies that the only salary related issue that may be submitted to the voters is whether the proposed minimum salary may be adopted. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 152.072(d).
Additionally, appellee argues that section 152.072 conflicts with section 152.011, which states that the "commissioners court of a county shall set the amount of the compensation . . . for county employees." Id. § 152.011 (Vernon 2008). Applying the principles of statutory construction to section 152.072 as a whole, we conclude that section 152.011 can be harmonized with section 152.072 to give effect to all sections.