Case No. 16-1054-JTM
[…] Anderson v. United Auto Workers, 738 F.Supp. 441, 442 (D. Kan. 1989). A motion to reconsider is not "a second chance for the losing party to make its strongest case or to dress up arguments that previously failed." Voelkel v. GMC, 846 F.Supp. 1482 (D.Kan.), aff'd, 43 F.3d 1484 (10th Cir. 1994). The resolution of the motion is committed to the sound discretion of the court. Hancock v. City of Oklahoma City, 857 F.2d 1394, 1395 (10th Cir. 1988).
The court finds no basis for reconsideration. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1402(a)(2), venue for the plaintiffs' action is restricted to "the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation." In the present case, for the West Virginia corporations Charleston Area Medical Center, Inc. and CAMC Health Education and Research Institute, Inc., that district is the Southern District of West Virginia. Although § 1402(a)(2) provides that the court, "for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice," may authorize a transfer to "any other" district, this assumes that the action was originally brought in a court with proper venue.