Case No. 16-1054-JTM
[…] (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)); cf. Doolin v. United States, 918 F.2d 15, 18 (2d Cir.1990) (reciting Government's argument that "section 6611 must be strictly construed since it is a waiver of sovereign immunity").689 F.3d at 201-02
The court agrees with the Sixth Circuit's view expressed in Scripps, and finds that Section 1346(a)(1) reflects a valid waiver of sovereign immunity as to the claims of CAMC and CHERI for unpaid interest. However, Section 1346(a)(1) contains its own limitations period and the jurisdictional precedent of filing an administrative claim. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532. More importantly for present purposes, the proper venue for any stand-alone claims by the West Virginia plaintiffs is West Virginia.
28 U.S.C. § 1402(b)(2) expressly provides that actions may be brought :
"only ... [i]n the case of a civil action by a corporation under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section 1346, in the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation; or if it has no principal place of business or principal office or agency in any judicial district (A) in the judicial district in which is located the office to which was made the return of the tax in respect of which the claim is made, or (B) if no return was made, in the judicial district in which lies the District of Columbia. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division.
This specific venue provision takes precedence over the general venue statue, 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1). Here, the principal place of business of CAMC and CHERI is West Virginia. The plaintiffs shown not basis for concluding that the claims of the West Virginia plaintiffs should be heard in Kansas.