No. 13–CO–480.
[…] The term “engage in a course of conduct” is defined to include following, monitoring, surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about an individual “on 2 or more occasions [.]” D.C.Code § 22–3132(8) (2012 Repl.). The statute further specifies that “[w]here a single act is of a continuing nature, each 24–hour period constitutes a separate occasion.” D.C.Code § 22–3133(c) (2012 Repl.). The statute also provides that “[t]he conduct on each of the occasions [constituting a course of conduct] need not be the same as it is on the others.” D.C.Code § 22–3133(d) (2012 Repl.).
This court reviews de novo “claims involving matters of statutory interpretation[,]” including a claim that an appellant “has been unlawfully convicted for multiple violations of a single statute [.]” Hammond v. United States, 77 A.3d 964, 967 (D.C.2013).