Wholey v. Amgen Inc.
[…] Accepting Plaintiffs' allegations as true and drawing all inferences in favor of the non-moving party, the four corners of Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint adequately pleads a cause of action for negligence against Defendants

C. Third Cause of Action: Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability and Fourth Cause of Action: Express

The third cause of action of the Amended Complaint is for breach of the implied warranty. The fourth cause of action is for breach of express warranty.

UCC § 2-315, "Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose," provides, "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." "For an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose claim to arise, the buyer must establish that the seller had reason to know, at the time of contracting, the buyer's particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer was justifiably relying upon the seller's skill