Wholesale Partners, LLC v. Masterbrand Cabinets, Inc.
[…] In re FedEx Ground Package Sys., Inc., 734 F. Supp. 2d 557, 583-84 (N.D. Ind. 2010).

The WFDL was enacted "to promote the public's interest in the relationships between dealers and grantors, and to protect dealers against unfair treatment by grantors, who may use their superior economic and bargaining powers to the disadvantage of small business." Brio Corp. v. Meccano S.N., 690 F. Supp. 2d 731, 739 (E.D. Wis. 2010). The threshold inquiry is whether Wholesale Partners is a "dealer," which is a "person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state." Wis. Stat. § 135.02(2). A dealership requires:

1. A contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons;
2. by which a person is granted the right to sell or distribute goods or services, or use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype,
advertising or other commercial symbol;
3. in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services at wholesale, retail, by lease, agreement or otherwise.
Van Groll v. Land O'Lakes, Inc., 310 F.3d 566, 568 (7th Cir. 2002) (citing § 135.02(3)(a)).

As an initial matter, Wholesale Partners argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because MasterBrand judicially admitted that it "treated Plaintiff as its dealer on a temporary basis."