2023-CA-1474-ME
[…] This Court has yet to provide a rationale for that rule. ls this an inconsistency for the General Assembly to address? [Father] submits that the judiciary has the ability to fix the problem[.]See Appellant's brief, pages 10-11.
We disagree. Both types of proceedings clearly allow for appointed counsel for indigent parties. Thus, Father's argument has no basis in the law. For adoption cases, KRS 199.502(3) specifically provides for an indigent's counsel:
[a] biological living parent has the right to legal representation in an adoption wherein he or she does not consent. The Circuit Court shall determine if a biological living parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the indigent parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably
necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the biological living parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31[.]
Almost identically, in termination of parental rights cases, KRS Chapter 625 also provides free counsel to indigents:
[t]he parents have the right to legal representation in involuntary termination actions. The Circuit Court shall determine if the parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest ofjustice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31[.]KRS 625.080(3).
A side-by-side comparison of the statutory language clearly shows that parents are appointed counsel in either adoption or termination cases only upon a showing of indigency and, if found indigent by a trial court, upon a request for counsel by the parent.