2023-CA-1474-ME
[…] Father had zero involvement in Child's life for over five years and did not seek any contact until Court proceedings were initiated to stop him from doing so in the future. The unrefuted evidence that he abandoned child for a period of not less than 90 days was prodigious.
The no-contact order does not appear in the record before us. "When the record is incomplete, this Court must assume that the omitted record supports the trial court." Chestnut v. Commonwealth, 250 S.W.3d 288, 303 (Ky. 2008) (citation omitted).
Although the Family Court needed to find only one applicable factor under KRS 199.502, it also found that subsection (e) was applicable. Again, the evidence that Father had "continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for [Child], and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of [Child]" was vast. At the time of the final hearing, Child was eight years old and had received no contact from Father since prior to his third birthday. Stepfather is the only father this young Child has ever known.