Case No. 4:15 CV 1411 ACL
[…] Respondent argues in the alternative that Whitworth's claims challenging the court's refusal to place him on probation are not cognizable in this action. In his first ground for relief, he argues that he successfully completed his 120-day shock time without violation or incident, in accordance with RSMo § 559.115(3). In his next ground for relief, Whitworth argues that he is being illegally held in violation of his rights to Due Process, because the sentencing court promised him he would be granted probation if he successfully completed the shock incarceration program.
Section 559.115 provides as follows, in relevant part:
3. ...When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program except as follows. Upon successful completion of a program under this subsection, the board of probation and parole shall advise the sentencing court of an offender's probationary release date thirty days prior to release. The court shall follow the recommendation of the department unless the court determines that probation is not appropriate. If the court determines that probation is not appropriate, the court may order the execution of the offender's sentence only after conducting a hearing on the matter within ninety to one hundred twenty days from the date the offender was delivered to the department of corrections. If the department determines the offender has not successfully completed a one hundred twenty-day program under this subsection, the offender shall be removed from the program and the court shall be advised of the removal. The department shall report on the offender's participation in the program and may provide recommendations for terms and conditions of an offender's probation. The court shall then have the power to grant probation or order the execution of the offender's sentence.Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 559.115(3).
Whitworth's claims are based on the premise that the sentencing court promised him he would be granted probation if he committed no conduct violations while in a shock incarceration program. The record, however, reveals no such promise.