Whittman v. Ivey
[…] Additional facts will be included as they become relevant to the issues.

DISCUSSION

I.

In essence, Appellant claims that the court erred in granting Appellee's motion to dismiss. We review for legal correctness a trial court's decision to grant a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Rounds v. Md.-Nat'l Cap. Park & Plan. Comm'n, 441 Md. 621, 635-36 (2015). We assume the truth of all well-pleaded facts and allegations in the complaint, as well as all inferences that may be reasonably drawn from them, in the light most favorable to the non-moving party. Id. at 636.

CJP § 5-102(a) provides as follows: "An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner: (1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal[.]" Appellee signed the promissory note next to the descriptor: "(Seal)[.]" Appellant's complaint conceded that Appellee's full payment on the promissory note was due by April 19, 2008. Appellant's complaint, which sought compensation for Appellee's alleged default on the promissory note, was