Whittley v. State
[…] Windeknecht v. Mesmer, 530 S.W.3d 500 (Mo. banc 2017), wherein the petitioners sought habeas corpus relief for excessive sentences under Section 570.030, that Bazell’s holding "only applies forward, except those cases pending on direct appeal." Id. at 503.

Section 570.030.1 defines "stealing" as "appropriat[ing] property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion."

In denying the Amended Motion, the motion court relied on Windeknecht and concluded that, since Bazell could not apply retroactively to Movant’s case, the seven-year sentence imposed upon Movant could not be found to be in excess of the maximum allowed by law.