Whittinghill v. Prudential Property Casualty Company
[…] Rivermont Inn, Inc. v. Bass Hotels Resorts, Inc., 113 S.W.3d 636, 643 (Ky.Ct.App. 2003) (citing Bennett v. Horton, 592 S.W.2d 460 (Ky. 1979)).

Plaintiff asserts that he is relying on equitable principles reaffirmed in Pan Pan-American Life Ins. Co. v. Roethke, 30 S.W.3d 128 (Ky. 2000). In that case, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that an insurance company could be held vicariously liable for an affirmative misrepresentation made by an agent within the scope of his authority. Id. at 132-33; see also Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.9-035 ("Any insurer shall be liable for the acts of its agents when the agents are acting in their capacity as representatives of the insurer and are acting within the scope of their authority."). However, that case is not controlling in the instant one. There is no question that Defendant insurance companies would be bound by the customer service representative's statements if those statements were actionable. The question, though, is whether those statements are actionable.