Whitten v. Whitten
[…] However,"[s]ubject matter jurisdiction under Civ.R. 12(H)(3) may be raised at anytime, even in the first instance on appeal." Barnoff v. Progressive Ins. Co. (1998), 5th Dist. No. 1997 CA 00384, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 3101.

"Where a court has no jurisdiction over the subject matter of an action or an appeal, a challenge to jurisdiction on such ground may effectively be made for the first time on appeal in a reviewing court." Jenkins v. Keller (1966), 6 Ohio St.2d 122, at paragraph five of the syllabus.

{¶ 14} Regarding the determination of all domestic relations matters, R.C. 3105.011 reads as follows:

"The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters. This section is not a determination by the general assembly that such equitable powers and jurisdiction do not exist with respect to any such matter."