HHDCV146050892S
[…] The . . . trial court ha[s] to decide whether the board correctly interpreted the section [of the regulations] and applied it with reasonable discretion to the facts . . . In applying the law to the facts of a particular case, the board is endowed with a liberal discretion, and its action is subject to review by the courts only to determine whether it was unreasonable, arbitrary or illegal." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Meriden v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 146 Conn.App. 240, 244-46, 77 A.3d 859 (2013).
General Statutes § 8-3c(b) provides that " [w]henever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision." The commission did not do so in this case. Nevertheless, our Supreme Court has held that the trial court must search the record to determine the basis for decisions by such commissions. See Graff v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 277 Conn. 645, 670, 894 A.2d 285 (2006).