No. 2008-CA-000253-MR.
[…] Strunk, one of the medical examiners who voted to deny his claim. According to Whittaker, Dr. Strunk stated in his report that Whittaker "has lumbar disease apparently exacerbated while getting into a Fire (sic) truck[.]" Based on this, Whittaker asserts that the second injury substantially aggravated his pre-existing condition and that the injury occurred while he was acting in the line of duty. Consequently, Whittaker reasons that the Board's conclusion that he failed to prove he was incapacitated by an act in the line of duty was arbitrary.
According to KRS 16.505(19), "[f]or employees in hazardous positions under KRS 61.592, an `act in line of duty' shall mean an act occurring which was required in the performance of the principal duties of the position as defined by the job description[.]" The City of Georgetown provided a detailed description of Whittaker's position as a firefighter. After reviewing this description, we disagree with the Board regarding the first injury.