Docket No. 50000-2022
[…] This would negate the entire purpose of the SRBA Adjudication and essentially overrule the orders of the SRBA court, including the Final Unified Decree.
The dissent contends that this outcome is neither just nor equitable. However, there is no equitable road to avoid the finality of the SRBA. "All prior rights that were required to be claimed in the SRBA were superseded by the Final Unified Decree." In re SRBA Case No. 39576 Subase No. 37-00864, 164 Idaho at 253, 429 P.3d at 141; see also I.C. § 42-1420(1) (a general adjudication is "conclusive as to the nature and extent of all water rights in the adjudicated water system"). This Court has consistently rejected arguments to revisit water rights adjudicated in the SRBA for equitable concerns and we do so again here. See Rangen, Inc. v.