Whittaker, LLC v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Id. (quoting syl. pt. 3, Christian v. Sizemore, 181 W. Va. 628, 383 S.E.2d 810 (1989)). Third, previously the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia "held that an action against an insurer for bad faith and unfair settlement practices can be joined in the same complaint as the underlying personal injury suit against the insured." Id. (quoting State ex rel. State Farm Fire v. Madden, 192 W. Va. 155, 451 S.E.2d 721 (1994)).

With respect to the third exception, however, the legislature in 2005 enacted W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a, which provides that "[a] third-party claimant may not bring a private cause of action or any other action against any person for an unfair claims settlement practice." Section 33-11-4a states that "[a] third-party claimant's sole remedy against a person for an unfair claims settlement practice or the bad faith settlement of a claim is the filing of an administrative complaint with the [insurance] Commissioner in accordance with subsection (b) of this section." W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a(a).

Defendant Fireman's Fund argues W. Va. Code § 33-11-4a bars Count III from being alleged against it.