Whitson v. Advocate 3413, LLC
[…] Christyane Whitson, pro se.

Ross M. Mabery of Perry Gruman, P.A., Tampa, for Appellee.

VILLANTI, Judge.

Christyane Whitson appeals from a final judgment of partition of real property following the entry of summary judgment in favor of Advocate 3413, LLC, successor in interest to Dixon Whitson. We affirm the final judgment without comment but write to address the parties' competing motions for appellate attorney's fees.

In their motions, both parties assert entitlement to appellate attorney's fees pursuant to section 64.081, Florida Statutes (2016). That statute provides:

Every party shall be bound by the judgment to pay a share of the costs, including attorneys' fees to plaintiff's or defendant's attorneys or to each of them commensurate with their services rendered and of benefit to the partition, to be determined on equitable principles in proportion to the party's interest.

Section 64.081 is not a prevailing party statute. To the contrary:

Pursuant to this statute, each party to a partition action must pay a share of the attorney's fees to the plaintiff's attorney, the defendant's attorney, or to each of them.