Whitsitt v. Pub. Sch. Emps. Ret. Sys.
[…] [Nason v State Employees' Retirement Sys, 290 Mich App 416, 424; 801 NW2d 889 (2010), lv den 490 Mich 949 (2011).]
To the extent that the Court considers the proper interpretation of statutory and regulatory language, review is de novo. Id. When interpreting a statute or administrative rule effect must be given to the intent of the drafter. Romulus v Dep't of Environmental Quality, 260 Mich App 54, 65; 678 NW2d 444 (2003), lv den 471 Mich 870 (2004). This is achieved by reviewing the language used and giving the plain ordinary meaning to unambiguous language. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

MCL 38.1381 governs the eligibility of public school employees for retirement allowance. In pertinent part, MCL 38.1381 provides as follows:

[A] member who no longer is working as a public school employee or in any other capacity for which service credit performed in this state is allowed under this act, upon the member's written application to the retirement system, shall be entitled to a retirement allowance . . . if 1 of the following applies:
(a) The member is 55 years of age or older and has 30 or more years of credited service as provided under this act of which at least 15 years were served as a public school employee.

A "retirement allowance" is "a payment for life or a temporary period provided for in this act to which a retirant, retirement allowance beneficiary, or refund beneficiary is entitled." MCL 38.1307(5). MCL 38.1383(1) provides that a