Whitsell v. Porter
[…] 5. Abbott v. Chesley

    413 S.W.3d 589 (Ky. 2013)   Cited 44 times
    In Abbott v. Chesley, 413 S.W.3d 589 (Ky.2013), we determined that the circuit court properly entered summary judgment against Cunningham, Gallion, and Mills on the breach of fiduciary duty claim.

    Jones, 179 S.W.2d at 196.See also Whitsell v. Porter, 309 Ky. 247, 217 S.W.2d 311, 313 (1949) (“So similar are they that the principles which govern the rights and the liabilities of members of a partnership apply and govern a joint adventure, and the responsibilities are tested by partnership rules.”). KRS 362.220 provides that “all partners shall be liable: (a) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under KRS 362.210 and 362.215[.

  6. Abbott v. Chesley

    2011-SC-000291-DG (Ky. Aug. 29, 2013)

    Jones, 179 S.W.2d at 196. See also Whitsell v. Porter, 217 S.W.2d 311, 313 (Ky. 1949) ("So similar are they that the principles which govern the rights and the liabilities of members of a partnership apply and govern a joint adventure, and the responsibilities are tested by partnership rules."). KRS 362.220 provides that "all partners shall be liable: (a) Jointly and severally for everything chargeable to the partnership under KRS 362.210 and 362.215[.

  7. McIlwain v. Doby

    120 So. 2d 553 (Miss. 1960)   Cited 4 times

    Pitchford v. Howard, 208 Miss. 567, 45 So.2d 142; Rhoads v. Peoples Bank, 200 Miss. 606, 42 So.2d 427; Risk v. Risher, 197 Miss. 155, 19 So.2d 484; Sample v. Romine, supra; Saulsberry v.