Civil No. 04-38-P-H.
[…] (Docket No. 11 at 15-16.) In essence, Wal-Mart's argument is that Whitney simply was not a good candidate for these positions because of his work restrictions. (Id.) In response, Whitney contends that he was more qualified for the positions than the younger individuals who were hired simply by virtue of his experience, which he contends is sufficient to both establish a prima facie case and to demonstrate that Wal-Mart's justification is pretext for age discrimination. (Docket No. 43 at 22.)
Pursuant to § 4572(1) of the MHRA: "It is unlawful employment discrimination, . . . except when based on a bona fide occupational qualification[,] . . . for any employer to fail or refuse to hire or otherwise discrimination against any applicant for employment because of . . . age, . . . or because of [age], to . . . discriminate with respect to hire [or] transfer." 5 M.R.S.A. § 4572(1). The analysis of an age discrimination claim under the MHRA follows the analysis utilized for claims under the federal analogue, the Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA).