Whitney v. Commonwealth
[…] Specifically, he contends that because he was found to possess only .062 grams of cocaine, he did not violate Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 218A.1412, which prohibits a person from knowingly and unlawfully trafficking in four grams, or more, of cocaine. But Whitney was never charged with trafficking in cocaine, but with possession of a controlled substance in the first degree under KRS 218A.1415, a class D felony. KRS 218A.1415(2). A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance "when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . [a] controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic drug[.]" KRS 218A.1415(1)(a). Cocaine is classified as a Schedule II controlled substance. KRS 218A.070(1)(d). The statute does not specify any minimum amount that must be possessed in order to find guilt.