Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama
[…] 58. The Alabama Supreme Court recognized this obligation before section 7-3-415 was codified:

A regular and unqualified indorser engages that on due presentment it (the instrument) shall be accepted or paid, or both, as the case may be, according to its tenor, and that if it be dishonored, and the necessary proceedings on dishonor be duly taken, he will pay the amount thereof to the holder or to any subsequent indorser who may be compelled to pay it.
Guttery v. Kilgore, 172 So. 627, 628 (Ala. 1937) (citing Scarbrough v. City Nat'l Bank, 48 So. 62, 63 (Ala. 1908)).

59. Section 7-3-415 of the Alabama Code states:

(a) . . . if an instrument is dishonored, an indorser is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument . . . according to the terms of the instrument at the time it was indorsed. . . . The obligation of the indorser is owed to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser who paid the instrument under this section.
. . . .
(c) If notice of dishonor of an instrument is required by Section 7-3-503 and notice of dishonor complying with that section is not given to an indorser, the liability of the indorser under subsection (a) is discharged.

ALA. CODE § 7-3-415.