Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama
[…] 66. As specified in section 7-3-503(b) of the Alabama Code, notice of dishonor may be given by "any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted."

67. The Court finds that proper notice of the Check's dishonor was given to Mills.

68. Section 7-3-204(a) of the Alabama Code defines "indorsement" as "a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument, (ii) restricting payment of the instrument, or (iii) incurring indorser's liability on the instrument."

69. The instrument in question here, the Check, clearly bears the words "for deposit only," which are made for the purpose of restricting payment on the Check, but the space reserved for indorsements does not contain any other words.