Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama
[…] Second, there was no indirect evidence presented that Mills intended to adopt the words "for deposit only" as his signature. Third, common sense and commercial experience dictate that when one writes "for deposit only," but omits any other words or symbols such as one's name, that person does not intend to sign the check or create a restricted indorsement. To the contrary, when only the words "for deposit only" are written, there exists a restriction, but no indorsement.

73. Mills' liability to Whitney Bank pursuant to Alabama Code § 7-3-415 requires proof that Mills is an "indorser."

74. Alabama Code § 7-3-204 provides that an "indorser" is one who makes an "indorsement" which means "a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument" for certain enumerated purposes.

75. The clear, common sense reading of this statutory language precludes a finding that, given the facts before this Court, the words "for deposit only" are Mills' signature. Therefore, Mills is not an indorser of the Check.