Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama
[…] 74. Alabama Code § 7-3-204 provides that an "indorser" is one who makes an "indorsement" which means "a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument" for certain enumerated purposes.

75. The clear, common sense reading of this statutory language precludes a finding that, given the facts before this Court, the words "for deposit only" are Mills' signature. Therefore, Mills is not an indorser of the Check.

76. Accordingly, Mills is entitled to judgment on Whitney Bank's claim against him under § 7-3-415 of the Alabama Code.

X. Civil Worthless Check Act: Ala. Code § 6-5-285

77. Under Alabama law, the "holder of a worthless check . . . [has] a right of action against the person who unlawfully made, uttered or delivered" the check. ALA. CODE § 6-5-285 (the "Civil Worthless Check Act").

78. Whitney Bank is the "holder" of the Check because it is the depository bank that took the Check for collection and because it is the person in possession of the Check who is entitled to enforce it.