Whitney National Bank v. Safety Guide of Alabama
[…] ALA. CODE § 7-3-415(c).

64. The parties stipulated the before midnight on the next banking day following the banking day on which Whitney Bank received notice of the Check's dishonor, Whitney Bank notified Mills of the Check's dishonor. Crane testified that this notice was in the firm of a phone call on Monday, March 19, 2007.

65. The parties also stipulated that before midnight on the next banking day following the banking day on which Whitney Bank received notice of the Check's dishonor, Whitney Bank mailed notice to Highway Solutions.

66. As specified in section 7-3-503(b) of the Alabama Code, notice of dishonor may be given by "any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; and is sufficient if it reasonably identifies the instrument and indicates that the instrument has been dishonored or has not been paid or accepted."

67. The Court finds that proper notice of the Check's dishonor was given to Mills.