Whitmore v. Garage
[…] As previously discussed, the court finds Whitmore has failed to prove to a preponderance of the evidence his lost earnings or income.

Based on these findings, on Count I alleging breach of contact, judgement will be entered for Whitmore against Greeley's in the amount of $6,601.60, and judgment will be entered on Greeley's third party complaint against Redline for the same amount.

2. Count IV - Unfair Trade Practice Claim

5 M.R.S. §213(1) is the statute that provides a private remedy and court action for unlawful acts and conduct prohibited by 5 M.R.S. §207. Section 213(1) provides

"Any person who purchases or leases goods, services or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any loss of money or property.. .as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 207.. .may bring an action for damages in the Superior Court or District Court for actual damages..

Based on the findings of fact previously articulated, it is clear Whitmore was engaged in the trucking business and the work done by Greeley's was for Whitmore's business. Accordingly the court finds a claim for unfair trade practices is inapplicable to this case.