Whitmore Group, Ltd. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Finally, Derrenberger and Krause allege that Zurich should be judicially estopped from suing them because it obtained an order in 2004 dismissing an Illinois declaratory judgment action brought by them on the ground that they lacked standing to maintain it. Zurich's position in the Illinois action should prevent it from taking a contradictory position in this action.

Discussion

The motions to dismiss are denied. In contending that the Reimbursement Agreement is void for illegality, movants rely on New York Insurance Law § 1102, which prohibits conducting "an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force." Asserting that the agreement is an "insurance contract" under section 1101(a)(1), movants argue that it cannot be enforced because Whitmore is not licensed as an insurer.