Whitmire v. State
[…] Whitmire stated he was to give Agent Futvoye "two keys" for retrieving the car and "being let into their click, their militia."

The Issues Raised on Appeal

Section 15.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code states:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.03 (a) (Vernon 2003). Section 15.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.
(b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from the acts of the parties.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.02 (a),(b) (Vernon 2003); see also McCann v. State, 606 S.W.2d 897, 898 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). In his first issue, Whitmire contends the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for criminal solicitation to commit capital murder.