Whitmire v. State
[…] The keys is what I was supposed to be moving for Bro. . . . I wasn't supposed to give him anything. I was supposed to be getting [methamphetamine] from him." Whitmire testified the deal later changed, and Agent Futvoye was to receive money from selling Whitmire's car on the black market. Whitmire testified the price of the job later increased to "two keys" (two kilos of cocaine). Whitmire stated he was to give Agent Futvoye "two keys" for retrieving the car and "being let into their click, their militia."

The Issues Raised on Appeal

Section 15.03(a) of the Texas Penal Code states:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent that a capital felony or felony of the first degree be committed, he requests, commands, or attempts to induce another to engage in specific conduct that, under the circumstances surrounding his conduct as the actor believes them to be, would constitute the felony or make the other a party to its commission.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.03 (a) (Vernon 2003). Section 15.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(a) A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with intent that a felony be committed:
(1) he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
(2) he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.
(b) An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from the acts of the parties.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.02 (a),(b) (Vernon 2003); see also McCann v. State, 606 S.W.2d 897, 898 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). In his first issue, Whitmire contends the evidence was legally insufficient to support his conviction for criminal solicitation to commit capital murder. The offense of criminal solicitation to commit capital murder is complete when a culpable request or inducement is unilaterally presented. Majid v. State, 713 S.W.2d 405, 407 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1986, pet. ref'd). A meeting of the minds is not required. Id. The evidence must establish the defendant acted with the specific intent that capital murder be committed. Richardson v. State, 681 S.W.2d 683, 687 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1984) , aff'd, 700 S.W.2d 591 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985). A person may not be convicted of criminal solicitation on the uncorroborated testimony of the person allegedly solicited unless the solicitation is made under circumstances strongly corroborative of both the solicitation and the actor's intent that the other person act on the solicitation. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 15.03 (b) (Vernon 2003); Ganesan v. State, 45 S.W.3d 197, 201 (Tex.App.-Austin 2001, pet. ref'd).