Civ. No. H-253.
[…] W.T. Grant Co., 522 F.2d 749 (2d Cir. 1975), it is now appropriate to dispose of the remainder of the motion.
I. The Subject-Matter Jurisdiction Claim
Under §§ 105 and 123 of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1604 and 1633, the Federal Reserve Board is empowered to exempt credit transactions in states with similar legislation from the requirements of the Federal Act. Transactions in Connecticut were exempted by the Board in 1970, with the proviso that the exemption should not be construed to affect the concurrent jurisdiction of federal and state courts.
15 U.S.C. § 1633 states:
"The Board shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this part any class of credit transactions within any State if it determines that under the law of that State that class of transactions is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed under this part, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement."
12 C.F.R. § 226.12 Supp. III(e), 35 Fed.Reg. 11992 (July 25, 1970).
The defendants contend that under the statute, any exemption by the Board necessarily exempted the transactions from federal court jurisdiction as well.