Civ. No. H-253.
[…] The statute carries no provision for damages; the remedy it provides is express. No Connecticut court has awarded damages for violation of the statute although it has been applied in Connecticut. Fairfield Lease Corp. v. Pratt, 6 Conn. Cir. 537, 278 A.2d 154 (1971). Courts in other jurisdictions have in certain cases awarded punitive damages. See J. White R. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code 130-33 (1972).
Conn.Gen.Stat.Ann. § 42a-2-302 reads:
"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result.
"(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination."