Whitlow v. Martin
[…] This claim will be on behalf of her heirs, George Dean Whitlow and Candace Powell, who will apply to represent her estate. Ms. Whitlow was in emergency surgery shortly after leaving your care, and died a day later." The 364 letter went on to say that Evans "would love to comply with CCP Section 364(b), but your indifference to two requests for records make that difficult, if not impossible." Copies of the 364 letter were sent to Dean and Candace and they both received them.

Section 364 provides in part: "(a) No action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action. [¶] (b) No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered."

Evans referred the case to the Wilcoxen law firm who filed a complaint for medical malpractice and wrongful death on behalf of plaintiffs Dean and Candace on August 18, 2009. The complaint named Rideout Memorial Hospital, Karen A. Parker, M.D., and Does 1 through 50 as defendants.