Whitlow v. Martin
[…] (Id., subd. (p)(2).) "The statute of limitations operates in an action as an affirmative defense. [Citations.]" (Norgart v. Upjohn Co. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 383, 396.) When the undisputed facts show the claim is untimely, "summary judgment is proper." (Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1112.)

Section 340.5, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions, provides in part: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first." "[A]s applied to wrongful death actions arising from alleged medical malpractice, 'injury' as used in section 340.5 refers to the death, with its allegedly wrongful cause, which gives rise to the lawsuit." (Larcher v. Wanless (1976) 18 Cal.3d 646, 651.)