Whitlock v. Wilson
[…] Trax, Inc., 138 Ga. App. 105, 106 ( 225 S.E.2d 468). Once that term of court has ended, however, a judgment may only be set aside under the procedures in OCGA § 9-11-60 (d). Crowe v. Crowe, 245 Ga. 719, 720 ( 267 S.E.2d 14); Cryomedics v. Smith, 180 Ga. App. 336, 337 ( 349 S.E.2d 223); Deans v. Kingston Dev. Corp., 159 Ga. App. 721, 722 ( 285 S.E.2d 37). Since summary judgment was entered in favor of the church on March 8, 1991, that term of court ended on May 6, 1991, and King's motion was not filed until May 7, 1991, a motion to set aside the judgment under OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) was required. Under this Code section, "[a] motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon: (1) Lack of jurisdiction over the person or the subject matter; (2) Fraud, accident, or mistake o

  6. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Clark

    186 Ga. App. 58 (Ga. Ct. App. 1988)   Cited 8 times

    [Cits.]" Whitlock v. Wilson, 79 Ga. App. 747 ( 54 S.E.2d 474) (1949); Martin v. Gen. Motors Corp., 226 Ga. 860 (1) ( 178 S.E.2d 183) (1970); Hunter v.