Whitlock v. Brown
[…] Whitlock. See Malley, 475 U.S. at 340 (stating that officers are not immune if, "on an objective basis, it is obvious that no reasonably competent officer would have concluded that a warrant should issue; but if officers of reasonable competence could disagree on this issue, immunity should be recognized.").

Here, reasonable officers could have believed that probable cause existed to arrest the Whitlocks for Conversion, a Class A misdemeanor, pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3. That statute states in relevant part:

Sec. 3. (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.

Indiana Code 35-43-4-3. There is no dispute in this case that the Whitlocks knew that they possessed camping equipment, a backpack, and a wallet that did not belong to them.