Whitlock v. Brown
[…] Accordingly, Officer Brown is entitled to qualified immunity, and Defendant's motion for summary judgment on this issue must be granted.

C. State Law Claims

Plaintiffs' Complaint also sets forth a pendant state law claim for false arrest, and the Defendant has moved for summary judgment on this issue. The Complaint states that Officer Brown falsely accused the Plaintiffs of Conversion resulting in their unlawful arrest in Tippecanoe County several weeks after the incident at Indiana Dunes State Park. Complaint at ¶ 7.

Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3(6), the Indiana Tort Claims Act ("ITCA"), provides that a "governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . (6) The initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding." The phrase "initiation of a judicial proceeding" is defined as:

Criminal Proceedings are initiated by making a charge before a public official or body in such form as to require the official or body to determine whether process shall or shall not be issued against the accused.