explaining that the offense of evading arrest in a motor vehicle is a third-degree felony, not a state jail felony
[…] Appellant drove erratically and hit his brakes when the patrol vehicle got close to the Mustang. Each time this happened, Officer Guerra saw Appellant smile as he kept driving. After over three miles of pursuit, Appellant voluntarily stopped his vehicle, and Officer Guerra arrested him for evading arrest or detention in a motor vehicle.
After the jury found Appellant guilty, the trial court assessed Appellant's punishment and sentenced Appellant accordingly. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2014) (providing that, when one evades arrest, it is classified as "a felony of the third degree if . . . the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight").
In Appellant's first issue, he argues that the sentence imposed by the trial court was unauthorized by law. He contends that, when the legislature amended Section 38.04 in 2011, it violated the single-subject rule under Article III, section 35 of the Texas Constitution. TEX. CONST. art.