explaining that the offense of evading arrest in a motor vehicle is a third-degree felony, not a state jail felony
[…] Id. at 633. Consequently, even if Appellant had preserved this issue for appeal, the trial court did not err. We overrule Appellant's first issue.
Recently, this court decided two cases that dispose of Appellant's second issue. See Reyes v. State, No. 11-13-00206-CR, 2015 WL 3799301, at *3 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 18, 2015, pet. filed); Wise v. State, No. 11-13-00005-CR, 2014 WL 2810097, at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Eastland June 19, 2014, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Appellant argues that Section 311.031(b) of the Government Code requires that the 2011 amendment to Section 38.04 of the Penal Code that classified the offense as a state jail felony apply here. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.031(b) (West 2013) (providing that, "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended"); PENAL § 38.04.