No. 1D2021-1110
[…] Section 938.01 states, in relevant part, "(1) All courts created by Art. V of the State Constitution shall, in addition to any fine or other penalty, require every person convicted for violation of a …. criminal statute or convicted for violation of a municipal or county ordinance to pay $3 as a court cost." This language does not suggest that the costs are limited to a per case basis. Accordingly, the trial court did not err.
[7, 8] Appellant was also charged twice for the costs associated with section 938.15, Florida Statutes (2018). Section 938.15 states, in relevant part, "In addition to the costs provided for in s. 938.01, municipalities and counties may assess an additional $2 for expenditures for criminal justice education degree programs and training courses, …" Since there is nothing limiting the cost to a per case basis, the trial court was free to impose the cost on each count. Thus, the trial court did not err.
[9, 10] The next cost the trial court imposed twice was for the costs associated with section 318.18(11)(b), Florida Statutes (2018).