No. 1D2021-1110
[…] On remand, the trial court must strike the duplicate costs.
[4] Likewise, Appellant complains about being charged twice for the costs associated with section 938.05(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2018). This Court has determined, while using the same version of this statute, that the maximum amount that could be imposed was $225.00. Thomas v. State, 76 So. 3d 360, 360 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). Appellant was charged this maximum amount twice. As a result, the trial court erred, and it must strike the duplicate cost on remand.
[5, 6] The trial court also imposed the costs associated with section 938.01, Florida Statutes (2018), twice. Section 938.01 states, in relevant part, "(1) All courts created by Art. V of the State Constitution shall, in addition to any fine or other penalty, require every person convicted for violation of a …. criminal statute or convicted for violation of a municipal or county ordinance to pay $3 as a court cost." This language does not suggest that the costs are limited to a per case basis. Accordingly, the trial court did not err.
[7, 8] Appellant was also charged twice for the costs associated with section 938.15, Florida Statutes (2018).