No. 1D2021-1110
[…] The plain language of section 318.18 allows for the imposition of the fine on a per count basis providing the count is for one of the enumerated traffic violations. Since Appellant was only convicted of one relevant traffic violation, this fine could only be imposed once. Therefore, the trial court erred when it imposed this cost twice. It must strike the duplicate cost on remand. [11, 12] Appellant also complains that the trial court improperly charged him twice for the costs associated with section 939.185, Florida Statutes (2018). Section 939.185 states in relevant part, "(1)(a) The board of county commissioners may adopt by ordinance an additional court cost, not to exceed $65, to be imposed by the court when a person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony …. " The plain language of the statute does not limit the costs to a per case basis. Sanchez v. State, 332 So. 3d 1, 3-4 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020). However, the inquiry does not stop there.