Case No.: 3:05-cv-82 (CAR).
[…] (3) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer;
(4) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute;
(5) If the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference; or
(6) If the employer ratifies the unauthorized wrong of the independent contractor.
In his Motion to Amend, Whitley focuses primarily on the first exception outlined in O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5: "when the work . . ., if done in the ordinary manner, would result in a nuisance." (Pl.'s Mot. to Am. 3). In an attempt to advance this theory, Whitley's proposed "First Amendment to Complaint" [Doc. 45-2] alleges that the Comcast cable line, as installed at its lower-than-acceptable height, amounted to a nuisance.
Whitley's nuisance allegations are misplaced, as they do not fit within the exception explained in O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5(1). In particular, the exception requires that "the work . . ., if done in the ordinary manner, would result in a nuisance." O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5(1) (emphasis added). Whitley's nuisance allegations, as they appear in his proposed amendment, focus on the improper installation of the cable line, rather than on whether the cable line, if installed correctly, would pose a nuisance.