Whitford v. State
[…] State v. Whitford, Cause No. DA 15-0379, 2018 MT 195N, 2018 Mont. LEXIS 260 (Aug. 7, 2018). "A person convicted of an offense who has no adequate remedy of appeal but claims that a sentence was imposed in violation of Montana law or their constitutional rights may petition for postconviction relief. Section 46-21-101, MCA." Mascarena v. State, 2019 MT 78, ¶ 6, 395 Mont. 245, 438 P.3d 323. "An individual petitioning for relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA, must file his or her claim 'within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final. '" Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. Mascarena, ¶6.

Section 46-21-102(1)(b), MCA, provides that a conviction becomes final after "an appeal is taken to the Montana supreme court, [and] when the time for petitioning the United States supreme court for review expires[.]" The time frame for petitioning the U.S. Supreme Court is ninety days or three months. U.S. Sup. Ct. Rule 13.1. (Eff. Jul. 1,2019). Whitford's petition was not due until November 7, 2019, or when his conviction became final.