Whitford v. Mt. Baker Ski Area, Inc.
[…] Both parties in this case agree that WASH. REV. CODE § 79A.40.010 (1999), WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 352-44-060 (1991), and American National Standards Institute ("ANSI") B77.1-2006 set the standard of care for defining a "reasonably safe facility." (Dkt. # 18 & # 33). Critical to this case, ANSI B77.1-2006 § 4.1.1.9 states that safety "nets . . . shall be provided to reduce the risk of injury to the passengers . . . when required." Plaintiffs assert that no reasonable jury could find other than that Defendant breached the duty of care. Id. at 12.

WASH. REV. CODE § 79A.40.010 requires that "every owner or operator of [a] . . . conveyance . . . such as . . . chair lifts . . . shall . . . provide safe and adequate facilities and equipment with which safely and properly to receive and transport all persons . . . and to promote the safety of . . . patrons, employees and the public. The owner or operator of the devices and equipment covered by this section shall be deemed not to be a common carrier."