CASE NO. 8:07-CV-1823-T-30MAP
[…] Florida, 2012 U.S. App. LEXIS 7960, *6 (11th Cir. Apr. 19, 2012) (unpublished) (citing Holland, 130 S.Ct. at 2563). The Court in Holland made clear that "exercise of a court's equity powers . . . must be made on a case-by-case basis." Holland, 130 S.Ct. at 2563 (quoting Baggett v. Bullitt, 377 U.S. 360, 375 (1964)). The Court concludes that under the circumstances in this case, Petitioner demonstrates that his counsels' misconduct meets Holland's requirement for equitable tolling.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat., § 27.702, the CCRC was appointed to represent Petitioner "for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such person in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court." Fla. Stat. § 27.702(1) (emphasis added). "[U]nder section 27.702, each defendant under sentence of death is entitled, as a statutory right, to effective legal representation by the capital collateral representative in all collateral relief proceedings." Spalding v.