Whitfield v. McNeil
[…] Pure professional negligence is not enough. This case is a pure — professional — negligence case. We decline to extend Downs to the different facts of this case.
Holland, at *8-11.

Petitioner does not have a constitutional right to counsel in federal habeas corpus proceedings. See, Pennsylvania v. Finley, 481 U.S. 551, 555 (1987). Petitioner does, however, have a statutory right to counsel. Fla. Stat., § 27.702; 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (creating a statutory right to qualified legal representation for capital defendants in federal habeas proceedings). Pursuant to Fla. Stat., § 27.702, the CCRC was appointed to represent Petitioner "for the sole purpose of instituting and prosecuting collateral actions challenging the legality of the judgment and sentence imposed against such person in the state courts, federal courts in this state, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, and the United States Supreme Court." Fla. Stat. § 27.702(1). "[U]nder section 27.702, each defendant under sentence of death is entitled, as a statutory right, to effective legal representation by the capital collateral representative in all collateral relief proceedings." Spalding v.