Whitfield v. Hicks
[…] "The eligibility for filing of a federal tax lien, however, is controlled by federal law and the states are not permitted to add to the federal requirements." Accordingly, OCGA § 44-14-572 provides no basis for the relief sought by Whitfield in this case, and the trial court was correct to dismiss his petition.

(Citations omitted.) Brissey v. Ellison, 272 Ga. 38, 40 ( 526 SE2d 851) (2000) (Fletcher, P. J., concurring). See also United States v. Union Central Life Ins. Co., 368 U. S. 291 ( 82 SC 349, 7 LE2d 294) (1961) (states cannot impose additional requirements upon federal tax liens); 26 USC § 6323 (f) (3) ("[s]uch notice shall be valid notwithstanding any other provision of law regarding the form or content of a notice of lien.").

Judgment affirmed. All the Justices concur.


DECIDED NOVEMBER 20, 2006.


Summaries of

Whitfield v. Hicks

Supreme Court of Georgia
Nov 20, 2006
637 S.E.2d 687 (Ga. 2006)