Whitfield v. City of New York
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss must be and is granted as to any independent claim raised under Article 23-A of the Correction Law.

By contrast, the Court concludes that Whitfield states plausible claims under the NYSHRL and NYCHRL. NYSHRL Section 296(15) makes it unlawful to deny employment to an individual “by reason of his or her having been convicted of one or more criminal offenses . . . when such denial is in violation of the provisions of article twenty-three-A of the [New York] correction law.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(15). Thus, “liability under section 296(15) arises only upon a violation of article 23-A.” Griffin v. Sirva, Inc., 29 N.Y.3d 174, 182 (2017). Article 23-A of the New York Correction Law, in turn, instructs that “[n]o application for any license or employment, and no employment or license held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses,” unless one of two exceptions applies: “(1) there is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific . . . employment sought or held by the individual; or (2) . . . the granting or continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to