Whitewood v. Robert Bosch Tool Corp.
[…] KRS 337.385 creates a statutory remedy when an employer fails to pay an employee wages to which he is entitled:

Any employer who pays an employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for any additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.385 (2006). This section is limited by KRS 337.010(2), which states:

"As used in . . . KRS 337.385 . . ., unless the context requires otherwise: (a) `Employee' is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work for an employer, but shall not include: . . . any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by administrative regulations of the commissioner."

Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 337.010(2) (2006).